Privacy Policy

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at InstantMudra unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy document (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 (1) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which requires the publishing of a privacy policy for handling of or dealing in personal information including sensitive personal data or information.

By visiting the website, www.instantmudra.com (“Website”) or the InstantMudra mobile and/or web application (the “App”) (collectively, the “Platform”) and availing the services provided by us (“Services”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Policy or any part thereof, please do not use/ access/ download or install the Platform or any part thereof.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Location, Reference List, Contacts , Email, Income details . The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

Wherever possible, we indicate the mandatory and the optional fields. You always have the option to not provide any information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. We also collect user account data which includes email address and user public profile information like name, photo, ASID depending on the social media or networking platform used by You like Google or Facebook to log-into an app. This information is required as a part of registration process to access our Service and it is also used to auto-populate relevant fields in the course of the interface of the App. We further collect other identifiable information such as your transactions history on the Platform when you set up a free account with us as further detailed below. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member as mentioned above, certain activities (such as availing of loans from the third party lenders on the Platform) require registration and for you to provide the above details. The Platform will clearly display the personal information it is collecting from you, and you have the option to not provide such personal information. However, this will limit the services provided to you on the Platform.

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Collection of device loaction and device information

We collect and monitor the information about the location of your device to provide serviceability of your loan application, to reduce risk associated with your loan application and to provide pre-approved customised loan offers. This also helps us to verify the address, make a better credit risk decision

We collect information about your device to provide automatic updates and additional security so that your account is not used in other people’s devices. In addition, the information provides us valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as your device behaviour, thereby allowing us to improve our services and provide an enhanced customized user experience to you.

Collection of Contact Information

As a part of our loan journey, we require references from the Loan applicant. In this regard, during filing the form on our App, we collect and monitor your contact information which includes name, phone number, account type, contact last modified, favourites and other optional data like relationship and structural address to enable you to autofill the data during the loan application process. This information is required for the purposes of risk analysis, enable us to detect credible references assess your risk profile and to determine your loan eligibility.

STORAGE

We require storage permission so that your KYC and other relevant documents can be securely downloaded and saved on your phone. You can then easily upload the correct KYC related documents for faster loan application details filling and disbursal process. This ensures that you are provided with a seamless experience while using the application.

Camera

We require camera access to scan and capture the required KYC documents thereby allowing us to auto-fill relevant fields.

Purpose of collection Information

Governing Statue

This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology( Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information)Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information of the End-User(s) of the Services; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Disclosures

We do not sell, rent, lease your Personal Information to anybody and will never do so. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your Personal Information, and protect it on the Platform against loss, misuse or alteration by taking extensive security measures. In order to protect your Personal Information, we have implemented adequate technology and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. All Personal Information is securely stored on a secure cloud setup and all communication happens via bank-grade secure SSL communication channels. The Personal Information is stored on Google cloud. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted as our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

The Platform intends to protect your information and to maintain its accuracy as confirmed by you. We implement reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt all information when we transmit over the internet. We also require that our registered third party service providers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

Our Platform has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under control. We endeavour to safeguard and ensure the security of the information provided by you. We use Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) based encryption, for the transmission of the information, which is currently the required level of encryption in India as per applicable law.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

This policy is effective as of 2020-09-02

Your Consent

By using the Platform and by providing your information, you consent to the collection, sharing, disclosure and usage of the information that you disclose on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so to make you aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share and disclose it.

Grievance Officer

Name: Ravindra Singh Rathour

Address: G-73, 2nd Floor, Main vikas marg Laxmi Nagar, Near walia nursing home, Delhi - 110092

Phone: 011 - 41602511

Email: info@instantmudra.com